Hon. Robert L. So

Hon. Robert L. So


Personal DataPrograms & ProjectsPlatform of Governance
Personal Data

Name: Hon. Robert L. So
Nickname: “Tete”
Birthdate: December 26, 1968
Birthplace” Davao City
Religion: Roman Catholic
Civil Status: Married
Name of Spouse: Maria Carmen F. So
Children: Patricia May F. So
Antonio Miguel F. So
Antonio Robert F. So
Antonio Gabriel F. So

Educational Background

College: UM Tagum College – BS Management
High School: Davao Central High School – 1982 – 1986
Elementary: Saint Mary’s College – 1976 – 1982

Political Timeline

Present – Elected City Councilor, City of Tagum
2016 – 2013 – Board Member, District 1 – Davao del Norte
2004 – 2013 – City Councilor, City of Tagum
2004 – 2002 – Appointed City Councilor, City of Tagum
2001 – 1998 – Barangay Councilor of Magugpo Poblacion

Career Timeline

2015 – Present – Managing Director, Amaya Bee Southern Corporation (Jolibee Cabantian Branch)
2013 – Present – Managing Director, Top Choice Amaya Corporation (Jolibee Calinan Branch)
2007 – Present – Corporate President, Pioneer Buenas Commodities Corporation
2001 – Present – Managing Director, Tagum Pioneer Foods Corporation (Jolibee Stores in Tagum City)
2005 – 2015 – Tagum Best Foods Corporation (Chowking Highway Branch)

Standing Committees Held from 2002 to Present

CITY COUNCILOR:

Present – Committee on Youth and Sports – Chairperson
2010 – 2013 – Committee on Economic Enterprises – Chairperson
2007 – 2010 – Committee on Budget and Appropriation – Chairperson
– Committee on Peace and Order and Public Safety – Chairperson
2004 – 2007 – Committee on Peace and Order and Public Safety – Chairperson
– Committee on Tourism and Sisterhood Ties – Chairperson

BOARD MEMBER:

2013 – 2016 – Committee on Public Works and Infrastructures and Public Utilities
– Committee on Beautification, Streets, Parks & Playgrounds – Chairperson

EX-OFFICIO HELD:

2004 – 2013 – City Disaster Coordinating Council (CDCC) – Action Officer
Tagum City Anti Drug Abuse Task Force (TCDATF) – Action Officer
2007 – 2010 – City Physical Fitness and Sports Development Council – Member
– City Peace and Order Council (CPOC)
– City Integrated Defense Unit -(CIDU) – Member
– City Development Council (CDC)

SIGNIFICANT PROJECTS AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS:

  • Best prepared City Disaster Coordinating Council in 2004 – Region Level & 2008 – 2009 ( Region & National Level)
  • Recognized Best Practices in Disaster Management during the January 2007 flashflood
  • Proponent of the City wide education campaign on Anti-Dengue that helped the reduction of Dengue cases in year 2004
  • Proponent of the Anti-Dengue Task Force 2005
  • Yearly observance in schools and other establishments on Fire, Earthquake and Bomb drills (2004 – 2013)
  • Initiated the re-activation of 23 Barangay Disaster Coordinating Council
  • Organized the School based Disaster Coordinating Council
    • Trainings for the CDRRMC Team (including Barangay based) and Volunteers from NGOs:

    • Disaster Risk Management
    • Basic Water Search and Rescue
    • Basic Life Support and CPR
    • First Aid Training
    • Disaster Analysis and Needs Assessment
    • Incident Command System
    • Basic and Advance Ropemanship (high angle rescue)
    • Phase 1 Orientation on Philippine Coast Guard Auxiliary

TAGUM CITY ANTI-DRUG ABUSE TASK FORCE (TCADATF):

  • Yearly participation for the National Observance of the Anti-Drug abuse, organizing the ff:
    • Symposium and awareness campaign against illegal drugs to all Elementary and Secondary Schools, LGU and other establishments
    • Literary and Musical Contests to secondary schools
  • Yearly allocation of the Free Drug Test to the Tagumenyos

SCHOOL/PUROK/BARANGAY AND GKK RELATED PROJECTS

  • Distribution of First Aid Kits and School SUpplies to Day Care Centers
  • Allocation of Furniture, Paints, Chairs, Construction Materials, Sound System

Author/Proponent of the following Measures:

  • Resoultion for the Financial Assistance of the Government employees, Barangay Officials and Indigents for Medical and Burial Expenses
  • City Ordinance No. 355, s-2009 – “AN ORDINANCE GRANTING FINANCIAL AND/OR BURIAL ASSISTANCE TO EMPLOYEES OF THE CITY GOVERNMENT OF TAGUM IN CASES OF HOSPITALIZATION AND DEATH.”
  • CPOC Resolution adopting the integrated area community public safety plan and anti-criminality plan and anti-terrorism.
  • Annual Budget of the City Government of Tagum
  • Annual Investment Plan of the City Government of Tagum
  • Yearly Resolution for the utilization of the 5% Calamity Fund